Other Advisory Bodies

Community Demonstration Project Program Advisory Panel

 Representative  Island
Kamealoha Smith  Hawaii
 Dorien Salavea  American Samoa
 George Moses  CNMI
 Lino Olopai  CNMI
 Judith Amesbury  Guam
 Peter Perez  Guam
 Teresa Nakama  Hawaii

Education Committee

*=scholarship selection committee member)
 Celestino Aguon  Chief, Guam Division of Aquatic & Wildlife Resources
 Aufai Areta  Dean, American Samoa Community College
 Scott Bloom Cooperative Program Specialist, NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Tia Brown  Program Analyst, NMFS Pacific Islands Fishery Science Center
Magdalene Augara-Leauanae Program Director, A.S. Department of Education
 Alfredo De Torres  Science Instructor, Northern Marianas College
 Erik C. Franklin *  Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology
 Augustin M. Kaiput  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Keith Korsmeyer  Chair, Marine Science, Hawaii Pacific University
 Craig Severance *  Professor Emeritus, University of Hawaii at Hilo (Retired)
 Pauline Chinn Professor, University of Hawaii
Lusila Minoneti Education and Information Specialist, AS DMWR
Asapmar Ogumoro Science Program Coordinator, CNMI Public School System
Eloise Sanchez School Program Consultant, Guam Dept. of Education
Susan White Marine Monuments Supervisor, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

FISHERY DATA COLLECTION AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE

 Suzanne Case  Hawaii Department of Land & Natural Resources
 Tyrone Taitano  Guam Bureau of Statistics and Plans
 Ruth Utzurrum  U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
 Henry Sesepasara  A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources
 Chelsa Muna-Brecht  Guam Department of Agriculture
 Mike Seki  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Anthony Benavente  CNMI Dept. of Land & Natural Resources
Kitty Simonds Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council
 Brian Neilson  Hawaii Division of Aquatic Resources

 

FISHERY DATA COLLECTION AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE – TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

Data Collection Subpanel

 William Dunn  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Brent Tibbatts  Guam Division of Aquatic & Wildlife Resources
 Reginald Kokubun  Hawaii Department of Land & Natural Resources
 Tom Ogawa  Hawaii Department of Land & Natural Resources
  Yvonne Mika  A.S. Department of Marine and Wildlife Resources
Stefanie Dukes  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Hongguang Ma  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Marlowe Sabater  Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council

Research Subpanel

 Scott Bloom  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Jon Brodziak  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Terry Donaldson  University of Guam, Marine Lab
 Erik Franklin  School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology
 TBD  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Justin Hospital  NMFS PIFSC Economics Program
 Samuel Kahng  College of Natural Science, Hawaii Pacific University
 Jarad Makaiau  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
  TBD  NMFS PIFSC (Life history program)
 Domingo Ochavillo  A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources
  Ruth Utzurrum   US Fish & Wildlife

Fishing Industry Advisory Committee

Commercial Fishing Sector Representative/Marine Service Entities
 Stuart F. Chikami  Western Pacific Fisheries, Inc  American Samoa
 Lua Moligna  Pago Alia Fishing Association  American Samoa
 Jonathan Hurd  Marine Equipment and Electronic Supplier  Hawaii
 Neil Kanemoto  POP Fishing & Marine  Hawaii
Commercial Fishing/Seafood Organizations
 Manuel Duenas  Guam Fishermen’s Cooperative Association  Guam
 John Kaneko  Hawaii Seafood Council  Hawaii
 Sean Martin  Hawaii Longline Association  Hawaii
 Basil Oshiro  Maui Cooperative Fishing Association  Hawaii
Seafood Industry Representatives
 Brett Butler  Bumble Bee  American Samoa
 Russell Dunham  Tri Marine International  Singapore
 Bruce Johnson  Fresh Island Fish  Hawaii
  Baron Miho  Annasea Hawaii  Hawaii
  Brooks Takenaka  United Fishing Agency, Ltd.  Hawaii
  Charles Umamoto  Hilo Fish Company  Hawaii
  Mike Yonemura  Diamond Head Seafood  Hawaii

Bottomfish Advisory Review Board

 Name  Company  Location
 Nelson Aberilla  United Fishing Agency, Ltd.  Oahu
 Kenneth Corder  Fisherman  Molokai
 Jonathan Hurd  Marine Equipment and Electronic Supplier  Kauai
 Basil Oshiro  Maui Cooperative Fishing Association  Maui
 Mark Oyama  Contemporary Flavors  Kauai
 Ray Shirakawa  Ka’u Ice & Fishing Supply  Big Island – Kona
 Leonard K. Yamada  Fisherman  Oahu

Non-Commercial Fisheries Advisory Committee

Chair: Mr. Norman Swift
 Representative  Fishing Club  Island
 Gil Kualii  Hilo Trollers  Hawaii Island
 Steve Lopez  Paradise Game Fishing Club  Hawaii Island
 Claude Moreau  Maui Trailerboat Club  Maui
 Chad Pacheco  North Shore Fishing Tournament  Kauai
 Patrick Conley  Garden Isle Trollers  Kauai
 George Poysky  Pago Pago Game Fishing Association  American Samoa
 Bill Shontell  Kohala Trollers  Hawaii Island
 Rodney Villanueva  Aiea Boat Club  Oahu
 Gene Weaver  Saipan Fishermen’s Association  CNMI
 Norman Swift Waianae Boat Fishing Club Oahu

Protected Species Advisory Committee

 George Balazs  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Milani Chaloupka  University of Queensland
 David Hyrenbach  Hawaii Pacific University
 Melanie Hutchinson  Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology
 Sam Kahng  Hawaii Pacific University
 Jim Lynch  K & L Gates, Seattle
 Erin Oleson  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Clay Tam

Social Science Planning Committee

 Adam Ayers  NMFS PIFSC
 Judith Amesbury  Micronesian Archeological Research Services
 Debra Cabrera  St John’s School
 Justin Hospital  NMFS PIFSC Economics Program
 Noelani Puniwai  University of Hawaii at Hilo
 Michelle McGregor  NMFS PIRO
 Kirsten Leong  NMFS PIFSC
 Craig Severance (Chair)  University of Hawaii at Hilo
 Supin Wongbusarakum  NMFS PIFSC