post

Other Advisory Bodies

COMMUNITY DEMONSTRATION PROJECT PROGRAM ADVISORY PANEL

 Representative
 Island
 Howard Dunham  American Samoa
 Dorien Salavea  American Samoa
 George Moses  CNMI
 Lino Olopai  CNMI
 Judith Amesbury  Guam
 Peter Perez  Guam
 Teresa Nakama  Hawaii
 Kamealoha Smith  Hawaii

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

(*=scholarship selection committee member)
 Celestino Aguon  Acting Chief, Guam Division of Aquatic & Wildlife Resources
 Scott Bloom  Cooperative Program Specialist, NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Frank A. Camacho *  College of Natural & Applied Sciences, University of Guam
 TBD  American Samoa Community College
 TBD  Science Instructor, Northern Marianas College
 TBD  Pacific Islands Sport Fish Restoration Grants Manager, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
 Erik C. Franklin *  Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology
 Keith Korsmeyer  Chair, Marine Science, Hawaii Pacific University
 Augustin M. Kaiput  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Lusila Minoneti  Education and Information Specialist, A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources
 Craig Severance *  Professor Emeritus, University of Hawaii at Hilo (Retired)
 Matthew Vandersande  College of Natural & Applied Sciences, University of Guam

FISHERY DATA COLLECTION AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE

 Suzanne Case  Hawaii Department of Land & Natural Resources
TBD  Guam Bureau of Statistics and Plans
 TBD  U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
 Henry Sesepasara  A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources
 Matt Sablan  Guam Department of Agriculture
 Mike Seki  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Anthony Benavente  CNMI Dept. of Land & Natural Resources
 Kitty Simonds  Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council

 

FISHERY DATA COLLECTION TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

 William Dunn  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Jay Gutierrez  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Brent Tibbats  Guam Division of Aquatic & Wildlife Resources
 Reginald Kokubun  Hawaii Department of Land & Natural Resources
 Tom Ogawa  Hawaii Department of Land & Natural Resources
  Yvonne Mika  A.S. Department of Marine and Wildlife Resources
 Kimberly Lowe  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Hongguang Ma  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Marlowe Sabater  Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council

 

FISHERY RESEARCH TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

 Scott Bloom  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Jon Brodziak  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Terry Donaldson  University of Guam, Marine Lab
 Erik Franklin  School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology
 TBD  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Justin Hospital  NMFS PIFSC Economics Program
 Samuel Kahng  College of Natural Science, Hawaii Pacific University
 Jarad Makaiau  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
  TBD  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Domingo Ochavillo  A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources
  Brett Taylor   NMFS Pacific Islands Fishery Science Center

FISHING INDUSTRY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 Stuart F. Chikami  Western Pacific Fisheries, Inc  American Samoa
 Lua Moligna  Pago Alia Fishing Association  American Samoa
 Jonathan Hurd  Marine Equipment and Electronic Supplier  Hawaii
 Neil Kanemoto  POP Fishing & Marine  Hawaii
 Manuel Duenas  Guam Fishermen’s Cooperative Association  Guam
 John Kaneko  Hawaii Seafood Council  Hawaii
 Sean Martin  Hawaii Longline Association  Hawaii
 Basil Oshiro  Maui Cooperative Fishing Association  Hawaii
 Brett Butler  Bumble Bee  American Samoa
 Russell Dunham  Tri Marine International  Singapore
 Bruce Johnson  Fresh Island Fish  Hawaii
  Baron Miho  Annasea Hawaii  Hawaii
  Brooks Takenaka  United Fishing Agency, Ltd.  Hawaii
  Charles Umamoto  Hilo Fish Company  Hawaii
  Mike Yonemura  Diamond Head Seafood  Hawaii

NON-COMMERCIAL FISHERIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Chair: Mr. Norman Swift

 Representative  Fishing Club  Island
 Gil Kualii  Hilo Trollers  Hawaii Island
 Steve Lopez  Paradise Game Fishing Club  Hawaii Island
 Claude Moreau  Maui Trailerboat Club  Maui
 Chad Pacheco  North Shore Fishing Tournament  Kauai
 George Poysky  Pago Pago Game Fishing Association  American Samoa
 Bill Shontell  Kohala Trollers  Hawaii Island
 Rodney Villanueva  Aiea Boat Club  Oahu
 Gene Weaver  Saipan Fishermen’s Association  CNMI
 Patrick Conley  Garden Isle Trollers  Kauai


PROTECTED SPECIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 George Balazs  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Milani Chaloupka  University of Queensland
 David Hyrenbach  Hawaii Pacific University
 Carl Meyer  Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology
 Sam Kahng  Hawaii Pacific University
 Jim Lynch  K & L Gates, Seattle
 Lynn McNutt
 Erin Oleson  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Clay Tam

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE PLANNING COMMITTEE

 Adam Ayers  NMFS PIFSC
 Judith Amesbury  Micronesian Archeological Research Services
 Debra Cabrera  St John’s School
 Justin Hospital  NMFS PIFSC Economics Program
 Noelani Puniwai  University of Hawaii at Hilo
 David Loomis  East Carolina University
 Kirsten Leong  NMFS PIFSC
 Craig Severance (Chair)  University of Hawaii at Hilo
 Supin Wongbusarakum  NMFS PIFSC

 

HAWAII – BOTTOMFISH ADVISORY REVIEW BOARD (BARB) MEMBERS

 Name  Company  Location
 Nelson Aberilla  United Fishing Agency, Ltd.  Oahu
 Kenneth Corder  Fisherman  Molokai
 Jonathan Hurd  Marine Equipment
and Electronic Supplier
 Kauai
 Basil Oshiro  Maui Cooperative Fishing Association  Maui
 Mark Oyama  Contemporary Flavors  Kauai
 Ray Shirakawa  Ka’u Ice & Fishing Supply  Big Island – Kona
 Leonard K. Yamada  Fisherman  Oahu

 

MARINE PLANNING AND CLIMATE CHANGE COMMITTEE

 Rose Taman Ada-Hogoc  Community Member (CNMI)
 Bruce Anderson  Administrator, Hawaii DAR
 Leo Asuncion, Jr.  Director, Office of Planning, Hawaii
 Paulokaleioku Timmy Bailey  Community Member (Hawaii)
 Carl Dominguez  Director, Guam Bureau of Statistics and Plans
 Richard Salas  CNMI Bureau of Environmental and Coastal Quality
 Ernest T. Chargualaf  Community Member (Guam)
 Lorilee Crisostomo (Chair)  Community Member (Guam)
 Vincent Leon Guerrero  Special Assistant, Office of the Governor of Guam
 Augustine M. Kapipat  CNMI Department of Land and Natural Resources
 John J. Marra  Director, NOAA Climate Services and Monitoring Division
 Sandra Aigalesala Fuimaono Lutu  Manager, Coastal Zone Program, AS DOC
 Thomas Oliver  NMFS PIFSC
 Eileen Shea  Consultant
 Lyn McNutt  Community Member (Hawaii)
 Craig Severence  Ex-Officio member from Social Science Planning Committee
 Ray Tulafono  Community Member (American Samoa)
 Selaina Vaitautolu Tuimavave  Deputy Director,  AS Department of Marine and Wildlife Resources
 Susan White  Project Leader, Pacific Reefs National Wildlife Refuge Complex
 Phoebe Woodworth-Jefcoats  Research Oceanographer, NOAA IRC PIFSC