post

Other Advisory Bodies

COMMUNITY DEMONSTRATION PROJECT PROGRAM ADVISORY PANEL

 Representative
 Island
 Nonu Tuisamoa  American Samoa
 Wayne C. Wilson  American Samoa
 George Moses  CNMI
 Lino Olopai  CNMI
 Cliff Kyota  Guam
 Peter Perez  Guam
 Kawika D. Cutcher  Hawaii
 Keeaumoku Kapu  Hawaii

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

(*=scholarship selection committee member)
 Mr. Celestino Aguon *  Acting Chief, Guam Division of Aquatic & Wildlife Resources
 Mr. Aufai Areta  Dean, Community & Natural Resources, American Samoa Community College
 Mr. Scott Bloom  Cooperative Program Specialist, NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Dr. Frank A. Camacho *  College of Natural & Applied Sciences, University of Guam
 Mr. Matthew Crane  Science Instructor, Northern Marianas College
 Mr. Edward Curren  Pacific Islands Sport Fish Restoration Grants Manager, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
 Dr. Erik C. Franklin  Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology
 Dr. Keith Korsmeyer  Chair, Marine Science, Hawaii Pacific University
 Augustin M. Kaiput  **  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Ms. Lusila Minoneti  Education and Information Specialist, A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources
 Dr. Craig Severance *  Professor Emeritus, University of Hawaii at Hilo (Retired)
 Mr. Matthew Vandersande  College of Natural & Applied Sciences, University of Guam

FISHERY DATA COLLECTION AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE

 Suzanne Case  Hawaii Department of Land & Natural Resources
 Wil Castro  Office of the Governor
 Edward Curren  U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
 Dr. Ruth Matagi-Tofiga  A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources
 Matt Sablan  Guam Department of Agriculture
 Mike Seki  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Richard Seman  CNMI Dept. of Land & Natural Resources
 Kitty Simonds  Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council

 

FISHERY DATA COLLECTION TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

  Mr. David Benevente  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Mr. Ray Roberto  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Mr. Brent Tibbats  Guam Division of Aquatic & Wildlife Resources
 Mr. Reginald Kokubun  Hawaii Department of Land & Natural Resources
 Mr. Tom Ogawa  Hawaii Department of Land & Natural Resources
 Ms. Yvonne Mika  A.S. Department of Marine and Wildlife Resources
 Ms. Kimberly Lowe  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Mr. Hongguang Ma  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Mr. Marlowe Sabater  Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council

 

FISHERY RESEARCH TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

 Celestino Aguon  Guam Division of Aquatic & Wildlife Resources
 Scott Bloom  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Jon Brodziak  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Edward Curran  U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
 Terry Donaldson  University of Guam, Marine Lab
 Erik Franklin  School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology
 TBD  NMFS PIFSC Human Dimensions Research Program
 Justin Hospital  NMFS PIFSC Economics Program
 Robert Humphreys  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Samuel Kahng  College of Natural Science, Hawaii Pacific University
 Jarad Makaiau  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
  TBD  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Domingo Ochavillo  A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources

FISHING INDUSTRY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 Mr. Stuart F. Chikami  Western Pacific Fisheries, Inc  American Samoa
 Mr. Lua Moligna  Pago Alia Fishing Association  American Samoa
 Mr. Jonathan Hurd  Marine Equipment and Electronic Supplier  Hawaii
 Mr. Neil Kanemoto  POP Fishing & Marine  Hawaii
 Mr. Manuel Duenas  Guam Fishermen’s Cooperative Association  Guam
 Mr. John Kaneko  Hawaii Seafood Council  Hawaii
 Mr. Sean Martin  Hawaii Longline Association  Hawaii
 Mr. Basil Oshiro  Maui Cooperative Fishing Association  Hawaii
 Mr. Brett Butler  Bumble Bee  American Samoa
 Mr. Russell Dunham  Tri Marine International  Singapore
 Mr. Bruce Johnson  Fresh Island Fish  Hawaii
 Mr. Baron Miho  Annasea Hawaii  Hawaii
 Mr. Mike Pascher  Hawaii
 Mr. Archie Taotasi Soliai  Starkist Samoa  American Samoa
 Mr. Brooks Takenaka  United Fishing Agency, Ltd.  Hawaii
 Mr. Charles Umamoto  Hilo Fish Company  Hawaii
 Mr. Mike Yonemura  Diamond Head Seafood  Hawaii

NON-COMMERCIAL FISHERIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Chair: Mr. Norman Swift

 Representative  Fishing Club  Island
 Gil Kualii  Hilo Trollers  Hawaii Island
 Steve Lopez  Paradise Game Fishing Club  Hawaii Island
 Claude Moreau  Maui Trailerboat Club  Maui
 Chad Pacheco  North Shore Fishing Tournament  Kauai
 George Poysky  Pago Pago Game Fishing Association  American Samoa
 Bill Shontell  Kohala Trollers  Hawaii Island
 Rodney Villanueva  Aiea Boat Club  Oahu
 Gene Weaver  Saipan Fishermen’s Association  CNMI
 Patrick Conley  Garden Isle Trollers  Kauai


PROTECTED SPECIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 Dr. George Balazs  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Dr. Milani Chaloupka  University of Queensland
 Dr. David Hyrenbach  Hawaii Pacific University
 Dr. Carl Meyer  Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology
 Dr. Sam Kahng  Hawaii Pacific University
 Mr. Jim Lynch  K & L Gates, Seattle
 Ms. Lynn McNutt
 Dr. Erin Oleson  NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
 Mr. Clay Tam

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE PLANNING COMMITTEE

 Mr. Adam Ayers  NMFS PIFSC
 Ms. Judith Amesbury  Micronesian Archeological Research Services
 Dr. Paul Callaghan  University of Guam
 Dr. Debra Cabrera  St John’s School
 Dr. Justin Hospital  NMFS PIFSC Economics Program
 Dr. Noelani Puniwai  University of Hawaii at Hilo
 Dr. David Loomis  East Carolina University
 Dr. Kirsten Leong  NMFS PIFSC
 Dr. Craig Severance (Chair)  University of Hawaii at Hilo
 Dr. Supin Wongbusarakum  NMFS PIFSC

 

HAWAII – BOTTOMFISH ADVISORY REVIEW BOARD (BARB) MEMBERS

 Name  Company  Location
 Mr. Kenneth Corder  Fisherman  Molokai
 Mr. Larry Gaddis  Fisherman  Oahu
 Mr. Greg Holzman  Fisherman  Kauai
 Mr. Jonathan Hurd  Marine Equipment and Electronic
Supplier
 Kauai
 Mr. Kazu Inakoshi  Fresh Island Fish  Oahu
 Mr. John Meston  Fisherman  Maui
 Mr. Aberilla Nelson  United Fishing Agency, Ltd.  Oahu
 Mr. Basil Oshiro  Maui Cooperative Fishing Association  Maui
 Mr. Mark Oyama  Contemporary Flavors  Kauai
 Mr. Mike Pascher  Maui
 Mr. Ray Shirakawa  Ka’u Ice & Fishing Supply  Big Island – Kona
 Mr. Leonard K. Yamada  Fisherman  Oahu

 

MARINE PLANNING AND CLIMATE CHANGE COMMITTEE

 Rose Taman Ada-Hogoc  Community Member
 Bruce Anderson  Administrator, Hawaii DAR
 Leo Asuncion, Jr.  Acting Director, Office of Planning, Hawaii
 Paulokaleioku Timmy Bailey  Fire/Aviation/Feral Animal Removal Manager, Halekala National Park
 Wil Castro  Director, Guam Bureau of Statistics and Plans
 Fran Castro  Director, CNMI Division of Coastal Resources Management
 Ernest T. Chargualaf  Mayor of Merizo (Malesso), Mayor’s Council of Guam
 Lorilee Crisostomo  Governor’s Special Assistant, Office of the Governor of Guam
 Augustine M. Kapipat  CNMI Department of Land and Natural Resources
 Tricee Limitiaco  Governor’s Special Assistant, Office of the Governor of Guam
 John J. Marra  Physical Scientist, NOAA Climate Services and Monitoring Division
 Sandra Aigalesala Fuimaono Lutu  Manager, Coastal Zone Program, DOC
 Eileen Shea (Chair)  Consultant
 Ray Tulafono
 Selaina Vaitautolu Tuimavave  Deputy Director, Department of Marine and Wildlife Resources
 Frank Villagomez (Vice-Chair)  Fisheries Biologist, DLNR
 Susan White  Project Leader, Pacific Reefs National Wildlife Refuge Complex
 Phoebe Woodworth-Jefcoats  Research Oceanographer, NOAA IRC PIFSC