Other Advisory Bodies

Community Demonstration Project Program Advisory Panel

 Representative  Island
 Kamealoha Smith  Hawaii
 Dorien Salavea  American Samoa
 Lino Olopai  CNMI
 Judith Amesbury  Guam
 Peter Perez  Guam
 Teresa Nakama  Hawaii

Education Committee

*=scholarship selection committee member)
   
 Aufai Areta  Dean, American Samoa Community College
 Magdalene Augara-Leauanae  Program Director, A.S. Department of Education
 Ali Bayless  Education & Outreach, NMFS Pacific Islands Fishery Science Center
 Scott Bloom  Cooperative Program Specialist, NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Frank Camacho  Division Chair of Natural Science, University of Guam
 Pauline Chinn  Professor, University of Hawaii
 Alfredo De Torres  Science Instructor, Northern Marianas College
 Erik C. Franklin *  Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology
Jay Gutierrez Guam Division of Aquatic & Wildlife Resources
 Augustin M. Kaiput  CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
 Keith Korsmeyer  Chair, Marine Science, Hawaii Pacific University
 Maria Mauga-Vaofanua   Aquatic Education Division Head, A.S. Department of Marine & Wildlife
 Craig Severance * (Chair)  Professor Emeritus, University of Hawaii at Hilo (Retired)
Leah Beth Naholowaa A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources
 Asapmar Ogumoro Science Program Coordinator, CNMI Public School System

FISHERY DATA COLLECTION AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE

 Brian Neilson

 Hawaii Department of Land & Natural Resources

 Monica Guerrero

 Guam Bureau of Statistics and Plans

 Ruth Utzurrum

 U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

 Archie Soliai

 A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources

 Chelsa Muna-Brecht

 Guam Department of Agriculture

 Michael Seki

 NMFS Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center

 Anthony Benavente

 CNMI Dept. of Land & Natural Resources

 Kitty Simonds

 Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council

 

FISHERY DATA COLLECTION AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE – TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

Data Collection Subpanel

FDCTCM

Domingo Ochavillo

A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources

Francisco Villagomez

CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife

Brent Tibbatts

Guam Division of Aquatic & Wildlife Resources

Jason Helyer

Hawaii Division of Aquatic Resources

Thomas Ogawa

Hawaii Division of Aquatic Resources

Hongguang Ma

NMFS PIFSC

Joseph O’Malley

NMFS PIFSC

Ashley Tomita

NMFS PIFSC

Rebecca Walker

NMFS PIFSC

Research Subpanel

 Scott Bloom  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Jon Brodziak  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Terry Donaldson  University of Guam, Marine Lab
 Erik Franklin  School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology
 Jay Gutierrez  Guam Division of Aquatic & Wildlife Resources
 Jason Heyler  Hawaii Division of Aquatic Resources
 Justin Hospital  NMFS PIFSC Economics Program
 Samuel Kahng  College of Natural Science, Hawaii Pacific University
 Jarad Makaiau  NMFS Pacific Islands Regional Office
 Domingo Ochavillo  A.S. Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources
  Ruth Utzurrum   US Fish & Wildlife

Fishing Industry Advisory Committee

Commercial Fishing Sector Representative/Marine Service Entities
 Stuart F. Chikami  Western Pacific Fisheries, Inc  American Samoa
 Lino Tenorio  Tenorio & Associates  CNMI
 Jonathan Hurd  Marine Equipment and Electronic Supplier  Hawaii
 Sean Martin  POP Fishing & Marine  Hawaii
Commercial Fishing/Seafood Organizations
Kenton Geer    Hawaii
 John Kaneko  Hawaii Seafood Council  Hawaii
 Vince Haleck  Tautai O Samoa Association  American Samoa
 Josh Schade  Ahi Assassins  Hawaii
Seafood Industry Representatives
 Michael Goto  United Fishing Agency, Ltd  Hawaii
 Eric Kingma  Hawaii Longline Association  Hawaii
 Michael Lee  Garden & Valley Isle Seafood Inc.  Hawaii
 Baron Miho  Annasea Hawaii  Hawaii
 Brooks Takenaka  United Fishing Agency, Ltd.  Hawaii
 Charles Umamoto  Hilo Fish Company  Hawaii
 Mike Yonemura  Diamond Head Seafood  Hawaii

Non-Commercial Fisheries Advisory Committee

 Representative  Association
Lee Alameida Maui Cooperative Fishing Association
Joaquin Cruz Shut up and Fish Guam
Phil Fernandez Hawaii Fishermen’s Alliance for Conservation and Tradition
Steve Kaneko Hawaii Division of Aquatic Resources, HMRFS
Hongguang Ma NMFS PIFSC
Alexandro Moses Castro CNMI Department of Public Works
David O’Brien NMFS PIRO
Wayne Pangelinan CNMI PSS Head Start/Early Head Start Program
Dean Sensui Hawaii Production Associates
Ben Walin Maui Trailer Boat Club
Gene Weaver Saipan Fishermen’s Association
Leonard Yamada Fishermen
Brian Yoshikawa Maui Sporting Goods

Social Science Planning Committee

 Adam Ayers  NMFS PIFSC
 Judith Amesbury  Micronesian Archeological Research Services
 Debra Cabrera  St John’s School
 Justin Hospital  NMFS PIFSC Economics Program
 Noelani Puniwai  University of Hawaii at Hilo
 Michelle McGregor  NMFS PIRO
 Kirsten Leong  NMFS PIFSC
 Craig Severance (Chair)  University of Hawaii at Hilo
 Supin Wongbusarakum  NMFS PIFSC