post

Council Members

The Council has 13 voting members and three non-voting members. A chair and four vice chairs (one from each island area) are elected annually by the Council members.

Council members must balance competing interests while trying to make decisions for the overall benefit of the nation. Council members are advised by the Council’s advisory panels and committees, Council staff, the public, states and territories, academia and the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS).

Eight members who are appointed by the governors of Hawaii, Guam, American Samoa and CNMI and appointed by the Secretary of Commerce:

  • Michael Duenas, Guam Fishermen’s Cooperative Association, (2015-2018, Guam), Vice Chair
  • Edwin Ebisui, Lawyer (Part-time Commercial Fisherman), (2014-2017, Hawaii),  Chair
  • Michael Goto, United Fishing Agency Ltd., (2015-2018, Hawaii)
  • Julie Leialoha, (2013-2016, Hawaii)
  • Claire Poumele, Port Administration, (2012-2015, American Samoa)
  • McGrew Rice, Charter Fisherman, Ihu Nui Kona Sportfishing, (2014-2017, Hawaii), Vice Chair
  • John Gourley, Micronesian Environmental Services, (2014-2016, CNMI), Vice Chair
  • William Sword, PT Recreational Fisherman, Pacific Energy South-West Pacific Ltd., (2013-2016, American Samoa), Vice Chair

 

Four designated state officials:

  • Suzanne Case, Hawaii Dept. of Land & Natural Resources, Chair
  • Dr. Ruth Matagi-Tofiga, American Samoa Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources, Director
  • Richard Seman, CNMI Dept. of Lands and Natural Resources, Secretary 
  • Matt Sablan, Guam Dept. of Agriculture, Director

 

Four designated federal officials:

  • Michael Brakke, U.S. Department of State
  • RADM Vincent B. Atkins, U.S. Coast Guard 14th District
  • Michael Tosatto, Pacific Islands Regional Office, National Marine Fisheries Service
  • Matthew Brown, Pacific Islands Refuges and Monuments Office 

 

Standing Committees

  • American Samoa Archipelago Ecosystem
    • William Sword, Chair
    • Ruth Matagi-Tofiga
    • Claire Poumele
    • Matthew Brown
  • Enforcement/VMS
    • John Gourley
    • Michael Goto

    • McGrew Rice

    • RADM Vincent Atkins

    • Ruth Matagi-Tofiga, Chair

    • Edwin Ebisui, Jr.
  • Executive and Budget
    • Michael Duenas, Vice Chair, GU

    • John Gourley, Vice Chair, CNMI

    • William Sword, Vice Chair, AS

    • Ed Ebisui, Chair, HI

    • McGrew Rice, Vice Chair, HI
  • Fishery Rights of Indigenous People
    • Michael Duenas, Chair

    • Julie Leialoha

    • Matt Sablan

    • Matthew Brown

    • Suzanne Case
    • Richard Seman
  • Hawaii Archipelago & PRIA Ecosystems
    • Suzanne Case, Chair
    • Julie Leialoha

    • Edwin Ebisui, Jr.

    • Michael Goto

    • McGrew Rice

  • Mariana Archipelago Ecosystem
    • John Gourley
    • Matt Sablan, Co-Chair

    • Michael Duenas

    • Richard Seman, Co-Chair

    • Matthew Brown

  • Pelagic & International Ecosystems
    • Michael Goto, Co-Chair
    • Michael Duenas

    • Michael Brakke
    • Richard Seman

    • Claire Poumele

    • McGrew Rice, Co-Chair

    • RADMN Vincent Atkins

    • Michael Tosatto

  • Program Planning & Research
    • Suzanne Case

    • Michael Duenas
    • John Gourley, Chair

    • Richard Seman

    • William Sword
    • Michael Tosatto

  • Protected Species
    • Julie Leialoha, Chair
    • Suzanne Case
    • Ruth Matagi-Tofiga
    • Michael Tosatto
    • Matthew Brown
    • McGrew Rice
    • Richard Seman

     

    Financial Disclosures for Nominated Members: