post

Council Members

The Council has 13 voting members and three non-voting members. A chair and four vice chairs (one from each island area) are elected annually by the Council members.

Council members must balance competing interests while trying to make decisions for the overall benefit of the nation. Council members are advised by the Council’s advisory panels and committees, Council staff, the public, states and territories, academia and the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS).

Eight members who are appointed by the governors of Hawaii, Guam, American Samoa and CNMI and appointed by the Secretary of Commerce:

  • Michael Duenas, Guam Fishermen’s Cooperative Association (2012-2015, Guam)
  • Edwin Ebisui, fishermen (commercial) (2011-2014, Hawaii)
  • Mike Goto, United Fishing Agency Ltd. (2012-2015, Hawaii)
  • Julie Leialoha, Wao Kele O Puna Forest Reserve (2013-2016, Hawaii)
  • Claire Poumele, Dept. of Port Administration (2012-2015, American Samoa)
  • McGrew Rice, commercial & charter fisherman (2011-2014, Hawaii)
  • Richard Seman, education and outreach specialist (2011-2014, CNMI)
  • William Sword, recreational fisherman/civil engineer/manager (2013-2016, American Samoa)

 

Four designated state officials:

  • William Aila, Hawaii Dept. of Land & Natural Resources
  • Dr. Ruth Matagi-Tofiga, American Samoa Dept. of Marine & Wildlife Resources
  • Arnold Palacios, CNMI Dept. of Lands and Natural Resources
  • Mariquita Taitague, Guam Dept. of Agriculture

 

Four designated federal officials:

  • Bill Gibbons-Fly, U.S. Department of State
  • RADM Cari B. Thomas, U.S. Coast Guard 14th District
  • Mike Tosatto, Pacific Islands Regional Office, National Marine Fisheries Service
  • Susan White, Pacific Reefs National Wildlife Refuges Complex

 

Standing Committees

  • American Samoa Archipelago Ecosystem
    • William Sword, Chair
    • Ruth Matagi-Tofiga
    • Claire Poumele
    • Susan White
  • Enforcement/VMS
    • Richard Seman, Chair
    • Michael Goto

    • McGrew Rice

    • RADM Cari Thomas

    • Ruth Matagi-Tofiga

    • Michael Tosatto

  • Executive and Budget
    • Arnold Palacios, Chair
    • Michael Duenas, Vice Chair, GU

    • Richard Seman, Vice Chair, CNMI

    • William Sword, Vice Chair, AS

    • Ed Ebisui, Vice Chair, HI

  • Fishery Rights of Indigenous People
    • Claire Poumele, Chair
    • William Aila

    • Michael Duenas

    • Julie Leialoha

    • Richard Seman

    • Mariquita Taitigue

    • Susan White

  • Hawaii Archipelago & PRIA Ecosystems
    • William Aila, Co-Chair
    • Julie Leialoha, Co-Chair

    • Edwin Ebisui

    • Michael Goto

    • McGrew Rice

    • Susan White

  • Mariana Archipelago Ecosystem
    • Richard Seman, Co-Chair
    • Mariquita Taitigue, Co-Chair

    • Michael Duenas

    • Arnold Palacios

    • Susan White

  • Pelagic & International Ecosystems
    • Michael Goto, Chair
    • Michael Duenas

    • William Gibbons-Fly

    • Arnold Palacios

    • Claire Poumele

    • McGrew Rice

    • RADMN Cari Thomas

    • Michael Tosatto

  • Program Planning & Research
    • Edwin Ebisui, Chair

    • William Aila

    • Richard Seman

    • William Sword

    • Mariquita Taitigue

    • Michael Tosatto

  • Protected Species
    • McGrew Rice, Chair
    • William Aila
    • Ruth Matagi-Tofiga
    • Richard Seman
    • Mariquita Taitigue
    • Michael Tosatto
    • Susan White

     

    Financial Disclosures for Nominated Members: